<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d36304106\x26blogName\x3dLife+of+a+College+Student\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://cisforchocolate.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://cisforchocolate.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d5113666785893200850', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

About

Hi! I am a 19 year old nursing student, among many other things. But seeing as I am paying for that title, I might as well use it. Here on this blog are bits and pieces of my life that I would like to share with you. Hopefully it will be good times had by all. Leave me a comment, or email me if you wanna chat! (see link below)
Enjoy.

Recent

"Sed ut perspiciatis unde omnis iste natus error sit voluptatem accusantium doloremque laudantium, totam rem aperiam, eaque ipsa quae ab illo inventore veritatis et quasi architecto beatae vitae dicta sunt explicabo."

Archives

Because I can, but mostly because I don't want to do homework.

Well everyone its me again. Back after another long day of school, interrupted by brief hours of happiness between classes where I went to Kyle's house for supper. Good times. I also practiced my interviewing skills on him for my nursing class. He was kind of being impossible on purpose, which made me laugh. That and the fact he decided that he could just say "pass" for any question he didnt want to think about.
It went kinda like this:
Me: Do you think nutrition is important?
Kyle: Yes.
Me: Can you expand on that?
Kyle: Because if I eat too much junk food I feel like crap.
Me: Ooookkk....next question. How would you describe your appetite on an average day?
Kyle: Extreme.
Laughter ensues, and on it goes. Heres another example.
Me: (talking about stress) What do you do to relieve stress?
Kyle: .....Smoke a big fat one.

Ahhh yes. I love this guy. :)

In other news tonight...last Thursday my wonderful darling little sister had a little plan for some "bonding" time. She went out and bought two big pumpkins, and when I got home from school 8:30, we carved pumpkins together! It was really fun, and we even toasted the seeds in the oven because they are really good. Aside from the fact that we BURNT them and they tasted like ass, we had lots of fun. Heres my scary looking pumpkin:



This post was from my Windows Live Space recently, and I liked it, and didn't feel like writing a new one! Gotta start somewhere, right?
Oh, and just to clarify: Kyle doesnt actually smoke big fat ones to destress. Thats just me. :P

You can leave your response or bookmark this post by using the links below.
Comment | Bookmark | Go to end
  • Anonymous Mike says so:
    10:24 PM  

    Heyhey Alex!! Super cool site you got going on here, I think I might make one of my own, hmmm, We'll see how much useless time I find myself having... So I'll probably make one, seems how, you know, university can get a little dull some days, but I'm still super pumped about next year, alrighty, catch ya later! God bless you girl!
    Mike top

  • Anonymous Anonymous says so:
    10:37 PM  

    Hey Alex awesome site! I like the background it is kool.This is the sound a duck makes: "quack", this is the sound a duck makes when he wants to quack for a longer period of time: "quaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa
    aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa
    aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaack". Kool punkin too, very scary ooo. I hope it lasts until Halloween.What are you being for halloween? I still havent decided. Anyways I will get back to my baking so to speak, have a good one Alex,
    A different Mike top